Contact Us

Junior State Champs

Junior State Champs Referees

A massive thank you to our 8 Referees who toured with us – Luke McKenzie, Pat Williams, Kurtis Sankey, Riley Prendergast, Jed Hill, Paige Bowtell, Will Schatz and Jack Carmichael. Without all of you we wouldn’t have been there!

Congratulations to Luke McKenzie, who was named Male Referee of the Championship and to Riley Prendergast on his selection into the JETS program.

Well done everyone!

Junior Elite 8 Representative Teams

Junior Elite 8 representative teams were selected from within the boundaries of the existing Elite 8 permits following the Queensland Junior State Championships in Townsville (25-27 August) – Cowboys from North and Central Queensland, Broncos from Sunshine Coast and Brisbane, and Titans from South West Queensland and South Queensland and Border Districts.

SWQ players will attend a Queensland Touch Football development camp on the Sunshine Coast in March 2018.

Congratulations to the following players selected in the Queensland Under 12 merit teams, the Under 14 Junior Broncos and Titans and the U16 Junior Titans representative teams.

12 Boys Merit Team: Blaise Prendergast, Matthew Moore, Macauley Nolan

12 Girls Merit Team: Jessica Barnes, Harriet Lloyd-Jones

14 Girls Titans: Georgia Bartlett, Milly Neville, Demi Ashurst, Tahlia Marshall, Isabelle Reed, Holly Willmington, Rory Owen

14 Boys Broncos: Jackson Walker, Dusty Brown

14 Boys Titans: Benjamin Moore, Tom Delaney, Darcy Ramsey, Logan Charles, Corey Nolan, Harrison Kelly, Cooper Adam

16 Girls Titans: Jada Ferguson, Zoe Webster, Zoe McLoughlin, Karla Sankey, Camryn Marini, Chloe Carmichael

16 Boys Titans: Lachlan Watt, Sam Walker, Brad Groves, Jesse Campbell, Liam Neidler, Lachlan Paech

2017 Junior State Championships Wrap Up

South West Queensland have recorded some great results at the Queensland Junior State Championships held in Townsville on the weekend, finishing third overall.

SWQ were represented in five of the six Semi Finals, having our U12 Boys progress through to the Grand Final. SWQ were defeated 5-3 by South Queensland Border Districts in a hard fought final.

Blaise Prendergast (U12 Boys) and Jada Ferguson (U16 Girls) received Player of the Series awards for their outstanding efforts during the tournament.

 

Congratulations to everyone who participated – you did an amazing job!

Final Standings

Under 12 Girls – 4th

Under 12 Boys – 2nd

Under 14 Girls – 3rd

Under 14 Boys – 4th

Under 16 Girls – 3rd

Under 16 Boys – 5th

SWQ Squads – 2017 Junior State Champs

Congratulations to players named in our SWQ Swans Squads to attend the Junior State Champs in Townsville 25-27 August 2017! Our final selection trials will be held on Sunday, 16 July at the Kearney’s Spring Sports Complex, Toowoomba.

2017 JSCH SWQ Squads

Coaching appointment update:

U16 Boys U16 Girls
Coach: Bailey Garcha Coach: Brenda Rackemann
Asst Coach: to be confirmed Asst Coach: Lorelle Sankey
Manager: Julieanne Bannister
Manager: Chrissy Bartlett
U14 Boys U14 Girls
Coach: Mark Kelly Coach: Georgina Rackemann
Asst Coach: Peter Naumann
Asst Coach: Elly Ashurst
Manager: Karin McKenzie
Manager: Nicole Ashurst
U12 Boys U12 Girls
Coach: Abbie Prendergast Coach: Lauren Potter
Asst Coach: Greg Lisle Asst Coach: Clare Giarola
Manager: Matt Prendergast Manager: Jodi Ellem


SWQ Squads – 2017 Junior State Champs

Congratulations everyone on your efforts at the Swans Junior Cup last weekend. You all played so well and made the job of our selectors extremely difficult!

Players selected in SWQ Squads for this year’s Junior State Championships (24-27 August, Townsville) will be notified via email by Friday 5 May, Squad lists will be published on the website at a later date.

 

SWQ Junior Coaching Appointments – Junior State Champs

SWQ Touch is pleased to announce the following coaching appointments to our 2017 Junior teams to attend the State Championships in Townsville (Friday, 25 to Sunday, 27 August):

U16 Boys
Coach: to be confirmed
Asst Coach: to be confirmed
Manager: to be confirmed

U16 Girls
Coach: Brenda Rackemann
Asst Coach: Lorelle Sankey
Manager: Chrissy Bartlett

U14 Boys
Coach: Neil Ward
Asst Coach: to be confirmed
Manager: to be confirmed

U14 Girls
Coach: Georgina Rackemann
Asst Coach: Elly Ashurst
Manager: Nicole Ashurst

U12 Boys
Coach: Abbie Prendergast
Asst Coach: to be confirmed
Manager: Matt Prendergast

U12 Girls
Coach: Lauren Potter
Asst Coach: Shane Simmons
Manager: Rebecca Simmons

SWQ Coach & Manager Applications – 2017 Junior State Champs

SWQ Touch Association is calling on applications for coaches and managers of our teams attending this year’s Junior State Champs in Townsville (Friday, 25 to Sunday, 27 August).

Please note that ALL of the appointed coaches and managers MUST be available to travel with our group who will be bussing it to Brisbane Airport early on Thursday morning (24 Aug) to catch a 10.45am flight to Townsville. The return flight on Sunday departs Townsville at 1.50pm and is due to arrive in Brisbane at 3.40pm. Buses will then transport our group back to Ipswich and Toowoomba.

For those who are interested in applying, please complete the application form listed below and return it to SWQ Touch by Friday, 17/03/17. The appointments will then be announced the following week.

  • Coaches MUST have a minimum Level 1 Touch Coach accreditation and coaches and managers MUST possess a current Blue Card (unless exempted). This policy also applies to coaches and managers who have a child of their own in the team.

Prospective coaches and managers are required to familiarise themselves with the following policies and agree to abide by them:

For further details, please contact Michael McSweeney on 0417 419 837 or by email at [email protected].

2016 Junior State Champs Results

SWQ Touch would like to congratulate all of our players on their performances at the Junior State Champs held at the Glasshouse Mountains last weekend. Our 6 teams were once again very competitive with 5 of them (12 Girls, 12 Boys, 14 Girls, 14 Boys & 16 Boys) progressing to the semi-final stage and the 14 Boys making it all the way to the grand-final. Unfortunately, they were beaten 6 – 3 in the decider by North Qld. A great effort by our teams which meant SWQ finished 4th overall. 

Congratulations to Demi Ashurst who was named Player of the Series in the 12 Girls and to Emily Ward who was named Player of the Series in the 14 Girls. 

Qld Merit teams were picked in the 12 divisions and we congratulate the following players on their selection: 

12 Girls State Merit Team
Demi Ashurst, Molly McPherson, Tahlia Marshall, Courtney Middleton and Emma Schuh
12 Boys State Merit Team
Jay Schofield, Blaise Prendergast and Dylan Nobbs (Shadow)

 Congratulations to the following players who were selected in Qld squads for the 14s and 16s divisions:  

14 Girls
Emily Ward, Jada Ferguson and Karla Sankey
14 Boys
Kedan Chan-Tung, Sam Walker, Jordan du Toit, Torey Kirby and Dylan Fry
16 Girls
Zoe Webster
16 Boys
Tom Bannister 

SWQ Touch would like to thank all of our coaching staff for the time and effort they put in preparing their players for this event and a special thanks to our referees for giving up their time to officiate. Well done to Nicole Pedley and Nathan Nobbs who received a Level 3 upgrade at this tournament. 

For the full list of results from this event, please click on this link.